Features

Performance

  • Kubota’s revolutionary new centre direct injection system (E-CDIS) engines offer more durability, power and fuel efficiency
  • Synchronized four speeds of the main shift and a high/low range supply tractors with 12 Forward and 12 Reverse speeds, including 4 creep speed.
  • Standard with a 540/540E hydraulic independent PTO, to increase productivity.
  • Category I & II 3-point hitches provide fast and simple attachment of rear-mounted implements. Two external hydraulic cylinders provide equal lifting force and smooth transfer of hydraulic power for easy operation.
  • M-Series hydraulic pumps are located on the side case instead of on the engine, shortening the oil flow path and increasing efficiency. Shifting between forward and reverse is seamless and smooth with Kubota’s new and improved hydraulic shuttle. A column-mounted lever with left-hand operation makes shifting simple.
  • Bevel-gear front axle provides the M40 series with better all around manoeuvrability, especially for jobs in tight spaces.

Comfort

  • Reclining, weight-adjusted seats come standard, designed to absorb shock and significantly reduce operator fatigue.
  • Digital LED panel makes viewing vital functions on this tractor clear and easy.

Front End Loader

  • Optional LA1153E Kubota front end loader offers increased lifting power that’s perfect for farm use, and a fully integrated design with slanted boom to match the tractor’s hood. This sleek design also increases visibility and clearer sight lines to the bucket and loader sides.
  • Sturdy, thick steel frame features no braces or connectors, making it quick and easy to attach the loader as well as offering increased visibility.
  • Hydraulic tubes are neatly tucked inside the loader boom, better protecting the tractor hydraulics and offering increased operator visibility.
  • Attach or detach the front loader in moments without the use of tools. The boom stands and mounting pins make this task a snap, allowing an extra measure of productivity and tractor versatility.
  • Hydraulic self-levelling valve allows the operator to raise or lower the loader boom while keeping the bucket level to the ground. This helps prevent spills when carrying soil or sand and also makes pallet handling smooth and easy.
  • QVX26 Mechanical Self Level Loader option available enabling the operator to keep the bucket level to the ground.

ENQUIRE ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

Specifications

M7040 Specifications

 M7040DHM7040DHCM7040SUHD
EngineV3307-DIV3307-DIV3307
MakeKubotaKubotaKubota
TypeE-CDIS, Direct InjectionE-CDIS, Direct InjectionE-CDIS, Direct injection, liquid cooled diesel
No. of cylinders444
AspirationNatural NaturalNatural
Engine net power HP (kW)35 (50.7)35 (50.7)68 (50.7)
PTO power HP (kW)62 (46.3)62 (46.3)62 (46.2)
Total displacement (cc)333133313331
Engine rpm260026002600
Fuel tank capacity (L)9011070
Alternator45 Amp60 Amp45 Amp
TransmissionNo. of speedsF12 / R12 (w/creep)F12 / R12 (w/creep)8F/8R
Main gear shift (8 speeds)Fully synchronizedFully synchronizedFully synchronized (4 speed)
Hydraulic shuttleStandard, Dash-mountedStandard, Column mounted leverStandard
Max. travelling speed @ max. engine RPM Km/h3131-
Main clutch typeMultiple wet discMultiple wet discMultiple wet discs
Brake typeMechanical wet discMechanical wet discMechanical multi-plate wet disc
Mechanical differential lockRear standard & front Limited Slip DifferentialRear standard & front Limited Slip DifferentialRear standard
4WD clutch typeMechanicalMechanical-
Final drive--Inboard Planetary
PTOTypeLive-independent, hydraulic PTO with PTO brake, wet clutchLive-independent, hydraulic PTO with PTO brake, wet clutchLive-independent, hydraulic PTO with PTO brake, multi-plate wet clutch
Speed (rpm)540 / 540E540 / 540E540
HydraulicsPump capacity (3-Point Hitch) (L/min)41.641.643.9
3-Point HitchTelescopic lower link ends, Telescopic stabilizersTelescopic lower link ends, Telescopic stabilizersTelescopic stabilizers, turn-buckle-type lift rod
3-Point Hitch CategoryI / III / III / II
3-Point Hitch Control systemPosition, draft (top link sensing) & mixed controlPosition, draft (top link sensing) & mixed controlPosition
3-Point Hitch Lift capacity at 24 in. behind lift point (kg)150015001500
Cylinder typeTwo external cylindersTwo external cylinders-
No. of standard remote valves2 (SCD, S/D Acting), 3rd & flow control valve optional2 (SCD, S/D Acting), 3rd & flow control valve optional1 (2nd, 3rd optional)
Other features4WD drive systemBevel gear typeBevel gear type-
SteeringHydraulic power steeringHydraulic power steeringHydrostatic power steering
Tilt steeringStandardStandard-
Hood typeFull open, slanted typeFull open, slanted type-
Pedal typeHanging typeHanging type-
Deck type (ISO-mounted w/ rubber mat)Semi-flatFull-flatSemi-flat
Panel typeElectronicElectronic-
Fender shapeWide, roundWide, round-
Standard tyre sizeStandard Front9.5 x 249.5 x 249.5-24 R1
Standard Rear16.9 x 3016.9 x 3016.9-30 R1
Option Front280/85R24280/85R24-
Option Rear280/84R30280/84R30-
Option (vineyard) Front---
Option (vineyard) Rear---
Dimensions & weightOverall length (mm)344534453500
Overall height (top of ROPS/CAB) (mm)247025452470
Overall width (Minimum, ROPS/CAB) (mm)186018601860
Wheelbase (mm)205021102050
Crop clearance (Front Axle)430430500
Front tread width (mm)1420-15201420-15201420,1520
Rear tread width (mm)1420-17201420-17201420-1720
Turning Radius (w/o brake) (m)3.63.63.7
Tractor weight (kg)218024402090
M7040 Loader Specifications

 LA1153
Tractor applicationsM6040 & M7040
Boom Cylinder FulcrumHeight position | Power position
Maximum Lift Height (Pivot pin) (mm)3370 | 2977
Clearance w/Attachment Dump (mm)2577 | 2172
Reach @ Maximum Height (mm)357 | 811
Maximum Drop Angle (degrees)43 | 60
Reach w/Attachment on Ground (mm)1947
Maximum Rollback Angle (degrees)43
Digging Depth (When Bucket is Level) (mm)134 | 111
Overall Height in Carry Position (mm)1573
Material Bucket Width/capacity (Heaped) (m³)0.55
Lift Capacity (Bucket Centre) (kg)1055 | 1150
Raising Time to Full Height w/out Load (seconds)4.7
Lowering time w/out Load (powerdown) (seconds)3.5
Attachment Rollback Time (seconds)3.0
Attachment Dumping Time (seconds)2.7