Features

Performance

  • Kubota’s revolutionary new centre direct injection system (E-CDIS) engines offer more durability, power and fuel efficiency.
  • Kubota has engineered these models specifically for those who work in vineyards, orchards or anywhere else that might require a narrow and compact tractor with M-Series power.
  • Kubota’s exclusive Bi-Speed Turn feature rotates the front wheels at a rate of speed nearly twice that of the rear wheels whenever the front wheels exceed a turning angle of about 30 degrees. The result is a smoother, tighter turn, allowing you to turn into an adjacent crop row on your first attempt.
  • Due to the Power Krawler’s larger rear footprint, the weight of the tractor is dispersed more evenly, offering better flotation, less compaction and less damage to soil.
  • The Power Krawler’s left and right crawlers oscillate independently. This means that both tracks can flexibly traverse bumpy surfaces, keeping both sides of the tractor in contact with the ground at all times.

Comfort

  • Whether you’re trying to beat the heat on a hot summer day, or stay cozy during the chill of winter, the deluxe air conditioner/ heater puts you in charge of the climate.
  • All narrow cab models feature an air-conditioned cab that keeps the operator comfortable while on the job.

ENQUIRE ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

Specifications

M8540NPK Specifications

 M8540DNM8540DCNM8540NPK
EngineV3800-DI-TE3V3800-DI-TE3V3800-DI-TE3
MakeKubotaKubotaKubota
TypeE-CDIS, Direct InjectionE-CDIS, Direct InjectionE-CDIS, Direct Injection
No. of cylinders444
AspirationTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
Engine net power HP (kW)85.585.583.7 (62.4)
PTO power HP (kW)767676.0 (56.6)
Total displacement (cc)376937693769
Engine rpm260026002600
Fuel tank capacity (L)607670
Air cleaner--Dry, dual-element
Alternator (Amp)456060 (80 option)
TransmissionNo. of speedsF15 / R15 (w/ creepF15 / R15 (w/ creep)F12 / R12 (w/ creep)
Main gear shift5 / Fully synchronised5 / Fully synchronised4 / Fully synchronised
Hydraulic shuttleStandardStandardStandard
Max. speed (km/h)33.433.4-
Main clutch typeHydraulic multi-plate wet discHydraulic multi-plate wet discMulti-plate wet disc
Brake typeHydraulic wet discs, 4 wheel brakingHydraulic wet discs, 4 wheel brakingMechanical multi-plate wet discs
Mechanical differential lockRear mechanical standardRear mechanical standardRear mechanical standard
4WD clutch typeElectro-hydraulicElectro-hydraulicElectric-hydraulic
Four wheel braking--Standard
PTOTypeLive-independent PTO, electro-hydraulic clutchLive-independent PTO, electro-hydraulic clutchHydraulic independent PTO with PTO brake, wet disc
Speed (rpm)540/540E540/540E540/540E
HydraulicsPump capacity (3-Point Hitch) (L/min)616161
3-Point HitchRigid lower link endsRigid lower link endsTelescopic stabiliser
3-Point Hitch CategoryI (II link ends)I (II link ends)Cat. I, II (link ends)
3-Point Hitch Control systemPosition, draft (top link sensing) & mix controlPosition, draft (top link sensing) & mix controlPosition, draft (top link sensing) & mixed control
3-Point Hitch Lift capacity at 24 in. behind lift point (kg)--1800
3-Point Hitch Lift capacity at link end (kg)230023002300
No. of standard remote valves2 standard (3rd & flow control valve optional)2 standard (3rd & flow control valve optional)2 (3rd and flow control valve optional)
Other features4WD drive system--Bevel gear type
Bi-speed turnStandardStandardStandard
SteeringHydrostatic power steeringHydrostatic power steeringHydrostatic power steering
Tilt steeringStandardStandardStandard
Hood typeFull-open, slanted, steelFull-open, slanted, steelOne-Piece full-open, slanted
Pedal type--Hanging
Deck type (ISO-mounted)--Semi-flat
Panel typeElectronicElectronicLED electronic panel w/ LCD readout (mph & PTO speed)
Standard tyre sizeStandard Front280 / 70R18280 / 70R18280 / 70R18
Standard Rear380 / 70R24380 / 70R24-
Rear CrawlerWidth (mm)--300
Lug height (mm)--40
Grounding pressure (psi kg/cm²)--4.12 (0.29)
Rocking angle (degrees)--+10 / -10
Dimensions & weightOverall length (mm)362036203675
Overall height (top of steering) (mm)1460--
Overall height (top of CAB) (mm)-23102340
Overall width (Minimum) (mm)--1370
Wheelbase (mm)205020502153
Crop clearance (Drawbar Bracket) (mm)325325360
Front tread width (mm)115011501045
Rear tread width (mm)106610661070
Turning Radius (w/o brake) (m)3.53.54.0
Tractor weight (kg)230524603000