Features

Performance

  • Powered by a Kubota 21.6HP liquid-cooled diesel engine for long and strenuous tasks.
  • Advanced VHT-X offers a wide torque band and large oil coolers that boost performance and durability. CV joint protectors and heavy-duty skid plates protect the most critical parts of the engine and transmission.
  • Shift less often and maintain better control with Kubota’s transmission gearing. With just two forward speeds (high and low), neutral and reverse.

Suspension

  • Regardless of the terrain or load, independent suspension on all four wheels ensures a truly exceptional ride. Kubota’s heavy duty IRS (Independent Rear Suspension) technology sets a new standard in durability.
  • Whether you’ve got a heavy load or no load at all, adjustment of the front and rear suspension height will ensure the proper vehicle height for a smooth ride and optimum driveability.

Components

  • The rigid steel frame isolates the occupants from noise and vibrations. Designed to withstand frequent, heavy loads for years of dependable use.
  • Radiator and air intake located high and up front, where the air is cleaner and cooler, for simple maintenance and improved radiator performance. Kubota’s wide fin pitch design minimises clogging, improving radiator performance.
  • Features full 263mm with 205mm of suspension travel, letting you glide easily over bumps.

Control

  • True 4-wheel drive with a limited-slip front differential and a locking rear differential helps reduce wheel spin to a minimum, giving you greater control and a smoother ride on rough or muddy terrain.
  • Dynamic braking provides additional braking power and greater driving control.

Comfort

  • Ergonomically designed split bench seats provide hours of riding comfort.
  • Responsive hydrostatic power steering gives you the control you need to take on any terrain with ease. The steering wheel tilts, allowing you to set the optimum angle for your driving style.
  • Digital meter cluster is bright with large, easy-to-read indicators to keep you informed of all critical driving conditions including; speed, hours and miles. Overheat alarm (light and audio) helps prevent engine damage.
  • Parking brake is conveniently located on the dashboard for easier access as well as more legroom.
  • Large glove box on passenger side provides fast access to critical tools and personal items.
  • Large compartments under the split bench seats provide plenty of convenient storage space for tools, tie-downs and personal items.

Capacity

  • Heavy-duty steel cargo box carries up to 500 kgs of materials such as tools, firewood, gear or supplies. Cargo tie-down hooks come standard to keep your gear secure.
  • Standard two-inch hitch receivers at the front and back let you tow up to 590 kg of gear.
  • With the flick of a single lever, the hydraulic-lift cargo box rises and cargo slides out.

ENQUIRE ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

Specifications

RTV-X900 Specifications

 RTV-X900G-ARTV-X900W-ARTV-X900W-H
Body colourKubota OrangeKubota OrangeKubota Orange
EngineMakeKUBOTA D902-E4-UVKUBOTA D902-E4-UVKUBOTA D902-E4-UV
Type3-cylinders, 4-cycle, diesel, OHV3-cylinders, 4-cycle, diesel, OHV3-cylinders, 4-cycle, diesel, OHV
Displacement cu. In. (cc)54.3 (898)54.3 (898)54.3 (898)
Horsepower (kW)/rpm21.6 (16.1)@320021.6 (16.1)@320021.6 (16.1)@3200
Cooling systemLiquidLiquidLiquid
Battery540 CCA540 CCA540 CCA
TransmissionVariable hydro transmission (VHT-X)Variable hydro transmission (VHT-X)Variable hydro transmission (VHT-X)
Gear selectionHi-Lo range forward, neutral, reverseHi-Lo range forward, neutral, reverseHi-Lo range forward, neutral, reverse
Max. travelling speed mph (km/h)0-25 (0-40)0-25 (0-40)0-25 (0-40)
4WD systemFront differentialLimited-slip differentialLimited-slip differentialLimited-slip differential
Rear differentialFoot operated differential lockFoot operated differential lockFoot operated differential lock
SteeringHydrostatic powerHydrostatic powerHydrostatic power
BrakesFront / RearWet-disc brakesWet-disc brakesWet-disc brakes
Parking brakeRear wheel, hand operatedRear wheel, hand operatedRear wheel, hand operated
SuspensionFront suspensionIndependent, Dual A-arms with adjustable spring preloadIndependent, Dual A-arms with adjustable spring preloadIndependent, Dual A-arms with adjustable spring preload
Front suspension travel (mm)205205205
Rear suspensionIndependent with coil over shockIndependent with coil over shockIndependent with coil over shock
Rear suspension travel (mm) 205205205
Ground clearanceFront (mm) 266266266
Rear (mm)263263263
Under foot platform (mm)280280280
HeadlightsTwo 37.5 watt halogenTwo 37.5 watt halogenTwo 37.5 watt halogen
Occupant Protective System (OPS)Tubular overhead structure mm50.8 steel tube50.8 steel tube50.8 steel tube
Seat belts2-point2-point2-point
CertificationSAE J2194 and OSHA 1928 ROPSSAE J2194 and OSHA 1928 ROPSSAE J2194 and OSHA 1928 ROPS
DimensionsLength (mm)305530553055
Width (mm)160516051605
Height, overall (mm)202020202020
Front tread centres (mm)124012401240
Rear tread centres (mm)124012401240
Wheelbase (mm)204520452045
Turning radius (mm)4.04.04.0
Weight (kg)865895895
Towing capacity (kg)590590590
Payload capacity (kg)755725725
Cargo bedMaterialSteelSteelSteel
Width × Length × Depth1465 × 1030 × 2851465 × 1030 × 2851465 × 1030 × 285
Volume (m3)0.430.430.43
Bed height (unloaded) (mm)887887887
Cargo bed load (kg)500500500
Dumping systemManualManualManual
Fuel tank capacity303030
Sound rating at operator’s ear at max rpm dB. (A)858585
TyresATV-25×10-12, 6-ply-
HDWS--25×10-12, 6-ply
TURF25×12-12, 4-ply--
Front guard designSimple, centre onlyCentre and bumperCentre and bumper
Alloy wheelOptionalOptionalOptional
Hydraulic bed liftOptionalOptionalOptional